AdvisorCheck - Find and Connect with Top Financial Advisors on Your Terms
Why AdvisorCheck
BB

Boyd Griswold Bender

WEA INVESTMENT SERVICES
MADISON, WI
·CRD# 3082505·28 years experience

Professional Summary

Boyd Griswold Bender, who also goes by Boyd Bender, is a registered financial advisor currently at WEA INVESTMENT SERVICES, INC. located in Madison, Wisconsin. Boyd is registered as a RR (Registered Representative) and started their career in finance in 1998. Boyd has worked at 3 firms and has passed the Series 63, Series 99TO, SIE, Series 7, Series 6 and Series 24 exams.

At a Glance

Best-Interest Standard

Fiduciary Standard

Fee Structure

Account Minimum

Active Clients

Fiduciary Standard

Fee Structure

Account Minimum

Active Clients

Other Aliases

Boyd Bender

Blog Corner

Similar Advisors

Gabriel Abraham Shahin
Gabriel Abraham Shahin

FALCON WEALTH PLANNING, LLC

ONTARIO, CA · CRD#
View profile
Benjamin Conteh
Benjamin Conteh

BARGELD FINANCIAL

MEDIA, PA · CRD#
Ann Benjamin Zuraw
Ann Benjamin Zuraw

ZURAW FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

GREENSBORO, NC · CRD#

Videos & Posts

This advisor has not added any videos or posts yet.

Similar Advisors

Gabriel Abraham Shahin
Gabriel Abraham Shahin

FALCON WEALTH PLANNING, LLC

ONTARIO, CA · CRD#
MS
Mark Wayne Surratt

TRANSAMERICA FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

Centennial, CO · CRD#
Benjamin Conteh
Benjamin Conteh

BARGELD FINANCIAL

MEDIA, PA · CRD#
Ann Benjamin Zuraw
Ann Benjamin Zuraw

ZURAW FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

GREENSBORO, NC · CRD#

Contact Information

This advisor has not claimed their profile yet, so there is no contact information to display at this time.

Similar Advisors

Gabriel Abraham Shahin
Gabriel Abraham Shahin

FALCON WEALTH PLANNING, LLC

ONTARIO, CA · CRD#
MS
Mark Wayne Surratt

TRANSAMERICA FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

Centennial, CO · CRD#
Benjamin Conteh
Benjamin Conteh

BARGELD FINANCIAL

MEDIA, PA · CRD#
Ann Benjamin Zuraw
Ann Benjamin Zuraw

ZURAW FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

GREENSBORO, NC · CRD#

Disclosures are events reported to regulators, such as customer disputes, regulatory actions, employment separations, or financial events. Some are resolved, denied, or contested — a disclosure is not a verdict. We recommend asking an advisor directly about any disclosure on their record.

Disclosures on record.

Disclosures can be potential red flags, including customer disputes, regulatory fines, employer terminations, bankruptcies, judgments, liens, or certain criminal activities. Check for any disclosures as part of your thorough research when choosing an advisor.

Similar Advisors

Gabriel Abraham Shahin
Gabriel Abraham Shahin

FALCON WEALTH PLANNING, LLC

ONTARIO, CA · CRD#
MS
Mark Wayne Surratt

TRANSAMERICA FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

Centennial, CO · CRD#
Benjamin Conteh
Benjamin Conteh

BARGELD FINANCIAL

MEDIA, PA · CRD#
Ann Benjamin Zuraw
Ann Benjamin Zuraw

ZURAW FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

GREENSBORO, NC · CRD#

Years of Experience

28 years in the financial services industry

Current & Past Employments

WEA INVESTMENT SERVICES, INC.·CRD# 126907
BD
1. 660 John Nolen Drive, Madison, WI 53713-39592. 660 John Nolen Drive, Madison, WI 537133. Mtea Building 5130 W. Vliet Street, Milwaukee, WI 53208
May 19, 2003 - Present
WEA TAX SHELTERED ANNUITY TRUST·CRD# 40981
BD
Madison, WI
June 5, 2002 - May 27, 2003
SIGNATOR INVESTORS, INC.·CRD# 468
BD
Boston, MA
September 23, 1998 - April 18, 2001

Similar Advisors

Gabriel Abraham Shahin
Gabriel Abraham Shahin

FALCON WEALTH PLANNING, LLC

ONTARIO, CA · CRD#
MS
Mark Wayne Surratt

TRANSAMERICA FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

Centennial, CO · CRD#
Benjamin Conteh
Benjamin Conteh

BARGELD FINANCIAL

MEDIA, PA · CRD#
Ann Benjamin Zuraw
Ann Benjamin Zuraw

ZURAW FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

GREENSBORO, NC · CRD#

Current Firm

WI
WEA INVESTMENT SERVICES, INC.

WEA INVESTMENT SERVICES, INC.

CRD#: 126907 / SEC#: 8-65926
BD
Broker-Dealer Firm Regulated by FINRA (Chicago district office)

Contact Information

Main Address

660 John Nolen Drive, Madison, WI 53713-3959

Mailing Address

Po Box 7893, Madison, WI 53707

Phone Number

(800) 279-4030

Established

Wisconsin since 04/10/2003

Firm Type

Corporation

Fiscal Year End

December

Firm Size

Small

FINRA licenses (14 States and Territories)

Registered to provide investment advisory services in 0 US states and territories.

Documents

Customer Relationship Summary (CRS / FINRA)

Direct owners and executive officers

NamePositionCRD#
WEA MEMBER BENEFIT TRUSTSHAREHOLDER—
BENDER, BOYD GRISWOLDPRESIDENT3082505
BENDER, BOYD GRISWOLDCCO3082505
DIGMAN, CAROLYN KAYFINOP7125836
LOR, MAIWATRUSTEE/DIRECTOR7786308
MAHONEY, KATHLEEN TRUDEAUTRUSTEE/DIRECTOR8120398
MARTINEZ, JESSE ANDREWTRUSTEE/DIRECTOR7977660
OLSEN-WIRTZ, PEGGY LYNNTRUSTEE/DIRECTOR7641439
UGORETZ, NATHAN LAKETRUSTEE/DIRECTOR7641425
VANG, ABIE ZONGTRUSTEE/DIRECTOR8298598
WILCOX, THOMAS JON JRTRUSTEE/DIRECTOR7977638

Similar Advisors

Gabriel Abraham Shahin
Gabriel Abraham Shahin

FALCON WEALTH PLANNING, LLC

ONTARIO, CA · CRD#
MS
Mark Wayne Surratt

TRANSAMERICA FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

Centennial, CO · CRD#
Benjamin Conteh
Benjamin Conteh

BARGELD FINANCIAL

MEDIA, PA · CRD#
Ann Benjamin Zuraw
Ann Benjamin Zuraw

ZURAW FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

GREENSBORO, NC · CRD#

Other business activities

Information obtained from regulatory filings. Advisors can request corrections through their firm or regulator.

Outside business activity is any business or activity undertaken by an advisor that is outside the scope of their relationship with their firm (e.g., consulting services, real estate, freelance work, teaching, etc.). Investors should stay informed about these activities to ensure no conflicts of interest.

The advisor shows no other business activity.

Similar Advisors

Gabriel Abraham Shahin
Gabriel Abraham Shahin

FALCON WEALTH PLANNING, LLC

ONTARIO, CA · CRD#
MS
Mark Wayne Surratt

TRANSAMERICA FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

Centennial, CO · CRD#
Benjamin Conteh
Benjamin Conteh

BARGELD FINANCIAL

MEDIA, PA · CRD#
Ann Benjamin Zuraw
Ann Benjamin Zuraw

ZURAW FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

GREENSBORO, NC · CRD#

State Registrations and Notice Filings

Listed states reflect where the advisor is authorized to serve clients under state regulations.
RR
indicates the advisor is registered as a Registered Representative in this state, allowing securities offerings such as stocks, bonds, and mutual funds through a broker-dealer.
RR
Colorado
(9/30/2021)
RR
Indiana
(11/23/2021)
RR
Massachusetts
(1/11/2022)
RR
North Carolina
(9/15/2021)
RR
Pennsylvania
(9/27/2021)
RR
South Dakota
(9/29/2021)
RR
Texas
(10/21/2021)
RR
Wisconsin
(5/19/2003)

Exams

Financial professionals may take different exams throughout their careers based on the types of services they provide and roles they perform.

Series 63 — Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination

Passed Sep 1998About the Series 63 exam

Series 99TO — Operations Professional Examination

Passed Aug 2026About the Series 99TO exam

SIE — Securities Industry Essentials Examination

Passed Oct 2018About the SIE exam

Series 7 — General Securities Representative Examination

Passed Sep 2002About the Series 7 exam

Series 6 — Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Representative Examination

Passed Sep 1998About the Series 6 exam

Series 24 — General Securities Principal Examination

Passed Dec 2015About the Series 24 exam
FINRA
SRO Registrations

Similar Advisors

Gabriel Abraham Shahin
Gabriel Abraham Shahin

FALCON WEALTH PLANNING, LLC

ONTARIO, CA · CRD#
MS
Mark Wayne Surratt

TRANSAMERICA FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

Centennial, CO · CRD#
Benjamin Conteh
Benjamin Conteh

BARGELD FINANCIAL

MEDIA, PA · CRD#
Ann Benjamin Zuraw
Ann Benjamin Zuraw

ZURAW FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

GREENSBORO, NC · CRD#

CRS (Client Relationship Summary) - BD

Click below to view Boyd Griswold Bender's CRS (Customer Relationship Summary).

CRS (Customer Relationship Summary)

Similar Advisors

Gabriel Abraham Shahin
Gabriel Abraham Shahin

FALCON WEALTH PLANNING, LLC

ONTARIO, CA · CRD#
MS
Mark Wayne Surratt

TRANSAMERICA FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

Centennial, CO · CRD#
Benjamin Conteh
Benjamin Conteh

BARGELD FINANCIAL

MEDIA, PA · CRD#
Ann Benjamin Zuraw
Ann Benjamin Zuraw

ZURAW FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC

GREENSBORO, NC · CRD#
BB
Follow Boyd
Get alerted to job moves, licensing changes, and new disclosures
Free — no card required