AdvisorCheck - Find and Connect with Top Financial Advisors on Your Terms
Why AdvisorCheck
JS

John Gerald Silbaugh

CRD# 827456·Registered 1976 - 2021
Previously Registered: Being a previously registered professional could mean that John is no longer operating under the supervision of the SEC or FINRA. That means that the Securities and Exchange Commission may not be able to oversee the services that this specific professional is providing.

Professional Summary

John Gerald Silbaugh, who also goes by John G Silbaugh, was a registered financial advisor. John was a previously registered financial professional and started their career in finance 1976 - 2021. John had worked at 21 firms and has passed the Series 66, Series 63, SIE, Series 31, Series 7 and Series 1 exams.

At a Glance

—

Fiduciary Standard

—

Fee Structure

—

Account Minimum

—

Active Clients

Fiduciary Standard

Fee Structure

Account Minimum

Active Clients

Other Aliases

John G Silbaugh

Blog Corner

Similar Advisors

Guy David Peel
Guy David Peel

OSAIC WEALTH, INC.

HELENA, MT · CRD#
View profile
Mark Brown
Mark Brown

AUSDAL FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.

ESTERO, FL · CRD#
Jeffrey Paul Meotti
Jeffrey Paul Meotti

MORGAN STANLEY

MADISON, CT · CRD#
Douglas Paul Kinsey
Douglas Paul Kinsey

SOLTIS INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC

Oakwood, OH · CRD#

Videos & Posts

This advisor has not added any videos or posts yet.

Similar Advisors

Guy David Peel
Guy David Peel

OSAIC WEALTH, INC.

HELENA, MT · CRD#
Mark Brown
Mark Brown

AUSDAL FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.

ESTERO, FL · CRD#
Jeffrey Paul Meotti
Jeffrey Paul Meotti

MORGAN STANLEY

MADISON, CT · CRD#
Douglas Paul Kinsey
Douglas Paul Kinsey

SOLTIS INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC

Oakwood, OH · CRD#

Contact Information

No current employment

Similar Advisors

Guy David Peel
Guy David Peel

OSAIC WEALTH, INC.

HELENA, MT · CRD#
Mark Brown
Mark Brown

AUSDAL FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.

ESTERO, FL · CRD#
Jeffrey Paul Meotti
Jeffrey Paul Meotti

MORGAN STANLEY

MADISON, CT · CRD#
Douglas Paul Kinsey
Douglas Paul Kinsey

SOLTIS INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC

Oakwood, OH · CRD#

Disclosures are events reported to regulators, such as customer disputes, regulatory actions, employment separations, or financial events. Some are resolved, denied, or contested — a disclosure is not a verdict. We recommend asking an advisor directly about any disclosure on their record.

Disclosures on record.

Disclosures can be potential red flags, including customer disputes, regulatory fines, employer terminations, bankruptcies, judgments, liens, or certain criminal activities. Check for any disclosures as part of your thorough research when choosing an advisor.

Similar Advisors

Guy David Peel
Guy David Peel

OSAIC WEALTH, INC.

HELENA, MT · CRD#
Mark Brown
Mark Brown

AUSDAL FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.

ESTERO, FL · CRD#
Jeffrey Paul Meotti
Jeffrey Paul Meotti

MORGAN STANLEY

MADISON, CT · CRD#
Douglas Paul Kinsey
Douglas Paul Kinsey

SOLTIS INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC

Oakwood, OH · CRD#

Years of Experience

50 years in the financial services industry

Current & Past Employments

PRUCO SECURITIES, LLC.·CRD# 5685
RIA
St. Louis Park, MN
March 30, 2020 - September 14, 2021
PRUCO SECURITIES, LLC.·CRD# 5685
BD
St. Louis Park, MN
March 30, 2020 - September 14, 2021
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC·CRD# 6363
RIA
Plymouth, MN
November 19, 2013 - April 8, 2020
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC·CRD# 6363
BD
Plymouth, MN
December 16, 2011 - April 8, 2020
WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES, LLC·CRD# 19616
RIA
Wayzata, MN
January 3, 2011 - December 21, 2011
WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES, LLC·CRD# 19616
BD
Wayzata, MN
January 3, 2011 - December 21, 2011
WELLS FARGO INVESTMENTS, LLC·CRD# 10582
RIA
Wayzata, MN
March 24, 2009 - January 3, 2011
WELLS FARGO INVESTMENTS, LLC·CRD# 10582
BD
Wayzata, MN
March 23, 2009 - January 3, 2011
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC·CRD# 8209
BD
Wayzata, MN
April 2, 2007 - March 24, 2009
MORGAN STANLEY DW INC.·CRD# 7556
BD
Wayzata, MN
July 12, 2001 - April 2, 2007
SIGNATOR INVESTORS, INC.·CRD# 468
BD
Boston, MA
February 15, 1996 - January 29, 1999
JOHN HANCOCK MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY·CRD# 5181
BD
Boston, MA
February 14, 1996 - May 1, 1997
SUN LIFE FINANCIAL DISTRIBUTORS, INC.·CRD# 5496
BD
Wellesley Hills, MA
July 15, 1992 - February 15, 1996
MARINER FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.·CRD# 8292
BD
Largo, FL
July 30, 1991 - July 22, 1992
SUNAMERICA SECURITIES, INC.·CRD# 20068
BD
Phoenix, AZ
March 6, 1990 - July 25, 1991
OSAIC WEALTH, INC.·CRD# 23131
BD
Scottsdale, AZ
November 19, 1989 - March 14, 1990
INTEGRATED RESOURCES EQUITY CORPORATION·CRD# 6403
BD
March 10, 1989 - November 19, 1989
SOUTHMARK FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.·CRD# 6518
BD
February 17, 1987 - March 14, 1989
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC·CRD# 6363
BD
December 24, 1986 - March 3, 1987
KEENAN & CLAREY, INC.·CRD# 482
BD
July 14, 1986 - March 4, 1987
AAM SECURITIES, INC.·CRD# 15383
BD
October 11, 1985 - July 25, 1986
OLD SLIP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.·CRD# 7360
BD
October 3, 1984 - October 18, 1985
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPANY·CRD# 7383
BD
April 13, 1984 - September 26, 1984
COLUMBIA MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT DISTRIBUTORS, INC.·CRD# 840
BD
September 23, 1981 - March 19, 1984
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC·CRD# 6363
BD
September 21, 1976 - August 23, 1981
IDS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY·CRD# 6321
BD
September 21, 1976 - September 9, 1981
AMERICAN EXPRESS FINANCIAL CORPORATION·CRD# 6320
BD
September 21, 1976 - December 24, 1986

Similar Advisors

Guy David Peel
Guy David Peel

OSAIC WEALTH, INC.

HELENA, MT · CRD#
Mark Brown
Mark Brown

AUSDAL FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.

ESTERO, FL · CRD#
Jeffrey Paul Meotti
Jeffrey Paul Meotti

MORGAN STANLEY

MADISON, CT · CRD#
Douglas Paul Kinsey
Douglas Paul Kinsey

SOLTIS INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC

Oakwood, OH · CRD#

Current Firm

PRUCO SECURITIES, LLC.
PRUCO SECURITIES, LLC.

PRUCO SECURITIES CORPORATION | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICES | PRUCO SECURITIES, LLC. | PRUCO SECURITIES, LLC

CRD#: 5685 / SEC#: 801-52208, 8-16402
RIA
Registered Investment Advisory firm - SEC (6/28/1996 Approved)
BD
Broker-Dealer Firm Regulated by FINRA (Woodbridge district office)

Contact Information

Main Address

751 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102-3777

Mailing Address

751 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102-3777

Phone Number

(973) 802-6000

Established

New Jersey since 09/22/2003

Firm Type

Limited Liability Company

Fiscal Year End

December

Firm Size

Small

# of Employees

272

SEC notice filing (52 States and Territories)

Registered to provide investment advisory services in 52 US states and territories.

FINRA licenses (52 States and Territories)

Registered to provide investment advisory services in 52 US states and territories.

Documents

Customer Relationship Summary (CRS / SEC)Customer Relationship Summary (CRS / FINRA)Latest Form ADV

Part 2 Brochures

PRUCO SECURITIES, LLC (3/25/2026)

Direct owners and executive officers

NamePositionCRD#
THE PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICASOLE MEMBER—
DEPEW, SCOTT EMORYELECTED MANAGER2820574
FELICIANO, DEXTER MICHAELPRESIDENT5483537
FONTANO, ANTHONY MICHAELELECTED MANAGER6852155
HYNES, PATRICK LIAMCHAIRMAN, ELECTED MANAGER2748918
KHAN, TIFFANYANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING OFFICER7649686
MCGRATH, SHANE THOMASCHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER4458909
SMIT, ROBERT PHILIPCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL OFFICER, CONTROLLER, PRINCIPAL OPERATIONS OFFICER2332366
THOMSEN, JORDAN KARSTENCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2821664

Disclosures

Regulatory Event

30

Arbitration

13

Bond

2

Accountant Surprise Examination Report

Filing DateForm ADV-E CoverForm ADV-E Report
01/27/2025Cover PageReport
12/22/2023Cover PageReport
12/22/2023Cover PageReport

Similar Advisors

Guy David Peel
Guy David Peel

OSAIC WEALTH, INC.

HELENA, MT · CRD#
Mark Brown
Mark Brown

AUSDAL FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.

ESTERO, FL · CRD#
Jeffrey Paul Meotti
Jeffrey Paul Meotti

MORGAN STANLEY

MADISON, CT · CRD#
Douglas Paul Kinsey
Douglas Paul Kinsey

SOLTIS INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC

Oakwood, OH · CRD#

Other business activities

Information obtained from regulatory filings. Advisors can request corrections through their firm or regulator.

Outside business activity is any business or activity undertaken by an advisor that is outside the scope of their relationship with their firm (e.g., consulting services, real estate, freelance work, teaching, etc.). Investors should stay informed about these activities to ensure no conflicts of interest.

The advisor shows no other business activity.

Similar Advisors

Guy David Peel
Guy David Peel

OSAIC WEALTH, INC.

HELENA, MT · CRD#
Mark Brown
Mark Brown

AUSDAL FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.

ESTERO, FL · CRD#
Jeffrey Paul Meotti
Jeffrey Paul Meotti

MORGAN STANLEY

MADISON, CT · CRD#
Douglas Paul Kinsey
Douglas Paul Kinsey

SOLTIS INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC

Oakwood, OH · CRD#

Primary Firm SEC Registration

This SEC-registered firm can serve clients nationwide. Some states may require the firm to submit a notice filing if the firm has more than 5 clients or a physical office there. You can view these state-level filings under the section titled "State Registrations and Notice Filings".
PRUCO SECURITIES, LLC.
PRUCO SECURITIES, LLC.

PRUCO SECURITIES CORPORATION | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICES | PRUCO SECURITIES, LLC. | PRUCO SECURITIES, LLC

CRD#: 5685 / SEC#: 801-52208, 8-16402
RIA
Registered Investment Advisory firm - SEC (6/28/1996 Approved)
BD
Broker-Dealer Firm Regulated by FINRA (Woodbridge district office)

State Registrations and Notice Filings

Listed states reflect where the advisor is authorized to serve clients under state regulations.
This advisor is not registered in any state.

Don't see your state listed? The advisor may still be able to work with you under the federal De Minimis Rule, which allows up to five investment advisory clients in a state without registration. Some states, like TX, LA, NE, and NH, may still require registration or notice filing. Contact the advisor or their firm to confirm their investment advisory availability in your state.

Exams

Financial professionals may take different exams throughout their careers based on the types of services they provide and roles they perform.

Series 66 — Uniform Combined State Law Examination

Passed Jul 2001About the Series 66 exam

Series 63 — Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination

Passed Nov 1981About the Series 63 exam

SIE — Securities Industry Essentials Examination

Passed Oct 2018About the SIE exam

Series 31 — Futures Managed Funds Examination

Passed Aug 2001About the Series 31 exam

Series 7 — General Securities Representative Examination

Passed Jul 2001About the Series 7 exam

Series 1 — Registered Representative Examination

Passed Sep 1976

Similar Advisors

Guy David Peel
Guy David Peel

OSAIC WEALTH, INC.

HELENA, MT · CRD#
Mark Brown
Mark Brown

AUSDAL FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.

ESTERO, FL · CRD#
Jeffrey Paul Meotti
Jeffrey Paul Meotti

MORGAN STANLEY

MADISON, CT · CRD#
Douglas Paul Kinsey
Douglas Paul Kinsey

SOLTIS INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC

Oakwood, OH · CRD#

CRS (Client Relationship Summary)

The CRS(Customer Relationship Summary) document is not provided.

Similar Advisors

Guy David Peel
Guy David Peel

OSAIC WEALTH, INC.

HELENA, MT · CRD#
Mark Brown
Mark Brown

AUSDAL FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC.

ESTERO, FL · CRD#
Jeffrey Paul Meotti
Jeffrey Paul Meotti

MORGAN STANLEY

MADISON, CT · CRD#
Douglas Paul Kinsey
Douglas Paul Kinsey

SOLTIS INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC

Oakwood, OH · CRD#
JS
Follow John
Get alerted to job moves, licensing changes, and new disclosures
Free — no card required